한국어

Eat the Rich

What if the richest fortunes were split equally among everyone? Elon Musk's $936 billion (Forbes real-time, Oct 1, 2026) shared by the world's 8.3 billion people is about $113 each, and the ten richest people together come to about $368 each. Pick a boss (a billionaire, a trillion-dollar company or a whole crowd of the rich), raise the pitchforks, and the loot lands per person once its HP hits zero. Or pick how much you want and the calculator works out how far down the rich list it has to go. People who give up their wealth are not counted as receivers.

Good to know

Whose wealth, and how much each?

World
Whose wealthShared byEach gets
Elon Musk8.3 billion people$113
World top 108.3 billion people$368
All billionaires8.3 billion people$2,422
All millionaires8.24 billion people$30,404
Nvidia8.3 billion people$614
Apple8.3 billion people$611
The whole S&P 5008.3 billion people$8,247
Every stock on Earth8.3 billion people$18,306
South Korea
Whose wealthShared byEach gets
Lee Jae-yong51.1 million people$423
Elon Musk51.1 million people$18,321
Top 1051.1 million people$1,754
Top 5051.1 million people$3,425
Top 1%50.6 million people$47,980
Top 10%46 million people$101,691
Samsung Electronics51.1 million people$20,709
Nvidia51.1 million people$99,706
The whole S&P 50051.1 million people$1.34 million

How to use it

  1. 1

    Choose who gets the money: everyone on Earth or everyone in South Korea.

  2. 2

    Pick a boss. Rich people has 18 billionaires, Companies has 13 giants like Nvidia and Samsung, and Crowds has the top 1%, every billionaire and the whole S&P 500.

  3. 3

    The pitchforks go up as soon as you pick, and when the boss runs out of HP your share prints in the dialog box. Tap "Strike again" to replay.

  4. 4

    Under "How much do you want?" tap an amount and the calculator finds how many of the richest people it takes.

  5. 5

    Tap a country on the map to see what its own billionaires would be worth to each of its citizens.

FAQ

How much would everyone get if Elon Musk's money were divided?

Forbes put Musk at $936 billion on October 1, 2026. Divided equally among about 8.3 billion people, that is roughly $113 each. The ten richest people together come to about $368 each. It is a big number spread very thin.

How much would everyone get if Nvidia's market cap were split?

Nvidia was worth about $5.09 trillion around October 24, 2026. Split among 8.3 billion people, that is about $614 each. Apple is about the same, and the whole S&P 500 (about $68.5 trillion in Q3 2026) comes to roughly $8,200 per person. Market cap is what all of a company's shares are worth at today's price, so in reality it belongs to shareholders.

What if all billionaires' wealth were distributed?

Forbes counted 3,428 billionaires worth $20.1 trillion together in March 2026. Split among everyone else on the planet, that comes to about $2,420 per person. Add every US-dollar millionaire (about 58 million adults holding $250.6 trillion, per UBS) and it rises to roughly $30,000 each.

What is the world's wealth per person if everything were shared equally?

UBS's Global Wealth Report 2026 puts household wealth at about $518 trillion. Divided by 8.3 billion people, that is roughly $62,000 per person. That is the ceiling: no matter whose wealth you split, a perfectly equal world gives everyone about that much.

How much would each American get from US billionaires?

Forbes lists 989 US billionaires worth about $8.4 trillion together. Shared among 349 million Americans, that is about $24,000 per person. Tap the United States on the map to see it next to other countries.

Could this actually happen?

Not like this. Most billionaire wealth is company stock, and selling it all at once would crash the price long before anyone got paid. Taxes, lawsuits and assets held abroad are also left out. Treat it as a way to see how concentrated wealth is, not as a policy plan.

Where do the numbers come from?

The top 10 come from the Forbes real-time list (Oct 1, 2026), billionaire counts and country totals from the Forbes 2026 World's Billionaires list (March 2026), millionaires and total world wealth from the UBS Global Wealth Report 2026, company market caps from companiesmarketcap (around Oct 24, 2026), the S&P 500 total from Q3 2026 figures, world stock market value from the World Federation of Exchanges (end of 2025), and population from the UN World Population Prospects. The portraits are pixel caricatures based on hair and clothes, not photos. Korean figures use Forbes Korea and the Korean household finance survey. Links are in the sources section below.

Why is Hong Kong at the top of the map?

Hong Kong's 71 billionaires hold about $420 billion, but only 7.4 million people live there, so each would get about $57,000. The US has far more billionaire money ($8.4 trillion) but also 349 million people, which works out to about $24,000 each.

More tools

37 more tools